List of Pakistan’s Prime ministers so far

Pakistan’s National Assembly meets to vote for the 17th prime minister after Yousaf Raza Gilani was declared ineligible to hold office by the Supreme Court. Below is a list of previous prime ministers of Pakistan with the dates of their tenure and the political party they belonged to.

Timeline:

Liaquat Ali Khan – Pakistan Muslim League (14 August 1947 – 16 October 1951)

Sir Khawaja Nazimuddin – Pakistan Muslim League (17 October 1951 – 17 April 1953)

Muhammad Ali Bogra – Pakistan Muslim League (17 April 1953 – 12 August 1955)

Chaudhry Muhammad Ali – Pakistan Muslim League (12 August 1955 – 12 September 1956)

Huseyn Shaheed Suhrawardy – All Pakistan Awami Muslim League (12 September 1956 – 17 October 1957)

Ibrahim Ismail Chundrigar – Pakistan Muslim League (17 October 1957 – 16 December 1957)

Sir Feroz Khan Noon – Republican Party (16 December 1957 – 7 October 1958)

Nurul Amin – Pakistan Muslim League (7 December 1971 – 20 December 1971)

Zulfikar Ali Bhutto – Pakistan Peoples Party (14 August 1973 – 5 July 1977)

Muhammad Khan Junejo – Independent (24 March 1985 – 29 May 1988)

Benazir Bhutto – Pakistan Peoples Party (2 December 1988 – 6 August 1990)

Ghulam Mustafa Jatoi -National Peoples Party (6 August 1990 to 6 November 1990) (Interim)

Nawaz Sharif – Pakistan Muslim League – Nawaz (6 November 1990 – 18 April 1993)

Balakh Sher Mazari – Pakistan Peoples Party (18 April 1993 – 26 May 1993) (Interim)

Nawaz Sharif – Pakistan Muslim League – Nawaz (26 May 1993 – 18 July 1993)

Moeenuddin Ahmad Qureshi – Independent (18 July 1993 – 19 October 1993) (Interim)

Benazir Bhutto – Pakistan Peoples Party (19 October 1993 – 5 November 1996)

Malik Meraj Khalid – Pakistan Peoples Party (5 November 1996 – 17 February 1997) (Interim)

Nawaz Sharif – Pakistan Muslim League – Nawaz (17 February 1997 – 12 October 1999)

Zafarullah Khan Jamali – Pakistan Muslim League – Quaid (21 November 2002 to 26 June 2004)

Chaudhry Shujaat Hussain – Pakistan Muslim League – Quaid ( 30 June 2004 – 20 August 2004)

Shaukat Aziz – Pakistan Muslim League – Quaid (20 August 2004 – 16 November 2007)

Muhammad Mian Soomro – Pakistan Muslim League – Quaid (16 November 2007 – 25 March 2008) (Interim)

Yousaf Raza Gillani – Pakistan Peoples Party (25 March 2008 – 19 June 2012)

The Express Tribune

Comments

Powered by Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply

  

  

  

You can use these HTML tags

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Calendar

December 2014
M T W T F S S
« Nov    
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031  

Archives